Van Kampen v. Garcia
[…] Veazey v. Durham, 231 N.C. 357, 362, 57 S.E.2d 377, 381 (1950). Another is where the trial court certifies under Rule 54(b) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure that “(1) the order represents a final judgment as to one or more claims in a multiple claim lawsuit or one or more parties in a multi-party lawsuit, and (2) there is no just reason to delay the appeal.” Hamby v. Profile Prods., 361 N.C. 630, 633-34, 652 S.E.2d 231, 233 (2007) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A–1, Rule 54(b)). ¶9 A third is provided by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-32(c), which confers “[t]he Court of Appeals [with] [] jurisdiction . . . to issue the prerogative writs, including . . . certiorari, . . . in aid of its own jurisdiction, or to supervise and control the proceedings of . . . trial courts[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-32(c) (2019). Our Supreme Court has construed N.C. Gen.