Cohen v. Cont'l Motors, Inc
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) (2019); see also § 7A-27(b)(4) (“[A]ppeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals . . . [f]rom any . . . order or judgment of the superior court from which an appeal is authorized by statute.”). Furthermore, “immediate appeal is available from an interlocutory order or ¶ 17 judgment which affects a ‘substantial right.’ ” Sharpe, 351 N.C. at 162, 522 S.E.2d at 579 (citations omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(a) (“An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court, upon or involving a matter of law or legal inference, whether made in or out of session, which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding . . . .”); see also § 7A-27(b)(3)(a) (“[A]ppeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals . . . [f]rom an interlocutory order or judgment of a superior court or district court in a civil action or proceeding that . . . [a]ffects a substantial right.”).