Cohen v. Cont'l Motors, Inc
[…] Cohen v. Cont’l Motors, Inc., 253 N.C. App. 407, 799 S.E.2d 72 (2017) (unpublished) (slip op. at *11). 7 COHEN V. CONTINENTAL MOTORS, INC. 2021-NCCOA-449 Opinion of the Court appeal in the cause.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) (2019); see also § 7A-27(b)(4) (“[A]ppeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals . . . [f]rom any . . . order or judgment of the superior court from which an appeal is authorized by statute.”). Furthermore, “immediate appeal is available from an interlocutory order or ¶ 17 judgment which affects a ‘substantial right.’ ” Sharpe, 351 N.C. at 162, 522 S.E.2d at 579 (citations omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(a) (“An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court, upon or involving a matter of law or legal inference, whether made in or out of session, which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding . . . .”); see also § 7A-27(b)(3)(a) (“[A]ppeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals . . . [f]rom an interlocutory order or judgment of a superior court or district court in a civil action or proceeding that . . . [a]ffects a substantial right.”). This Court has concluded “motions to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction affect a substantial right and are immediately appealable.” A.R. Haire, Inc. v. St. Denis, 176 N.C. App. 255, 257-58, 625 S.E.2d 894, 898 (2006).