State v. Newborn
[…] State v. Wallace, 351 N.C. 481, 503, 528 S.E.2d 326, 341, cert. denied, 531 U.S. 1018, 148 L. Ed. 2d 498, reh’g denied, 531 U.S. 1120, 148 L. Ed. 2d 784 (2000). ¶ 13 N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1(c) dictates “[t]he indictment charging [a] defendant [with possession of a firearm by a felon] shall be separate from any indictment charging him with other offenses related to or giving rise to [that] charge[.]” N.C.G.S. § 14415.1(c) (2019). ¶ 14 Defendant’s charge of possession of a firearm by a felon was contained in a single indictment with two other charges: possession of a firearm with an altered/removed serial number and carrying a concealed weapon.