State v. Newborn
[…] Id. at 497, 737 S.E.2d at 794. As a result, we held the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the charge of possession of a firearm by a felon, and vacated the defendant’s conviction for the offense. Id. ¶ 16 In response to Defendant’s arguments regarding the separate indictment requirement, the State urges that Wilkins, and any cases consistent with it, must be read in light of State v. Brice, where our Supreme Court addressed a special indictment provision contained in N.C.G.S. § 15A-928(b). State v. Brice, 370 N.C. 244, 249, 806 S.E.2d 32, 36 (2017). N.C.G.S. § 15A-928(b) requires, inter alia, that “[a]n indictment or information for the offense must be accompanied by a special indictment . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 15A-928(b) (2019). In Brice, our Supreme Court noted that while the special indictment provision was “couched in mandatory terms, that fact, standing alone, does not make them jurisdictional in nature.”