Powell v. Cartret
[…] Court jurisdiction[,]’” nor does this statute incorporate another statute in Chapter 58 that specifically requires disclosure upon court order.1 The trial court’s finding is erroneous. ¶ 13 The conclusion of law based on this finding that “[t]he records requested in Plaintiffs’ Subpoena may be produced under Chapter 58 of the North Carolina General Statutes ‘upon an order of a court of competent jurisdiction,’ notwithstanding assertions of statutory confidentiality by the [Department] or alleged statutory requirements that the information be kept confidential” is thus erroneous as applied to section 58-10-430. ¶ 14 According to the plain language of section 58-10-430, “[a]ll audit reports, preliminary audit reports or results, working papers, recorded information, documents, and copies thereof produced by, obtained by, or disclosed to the Commissioner or any other person in the course of an audit made under [section 58- Section 58-10-345, which sets forth procedures for an entity to apply to be licensed as a captive insurance company, does provide that, “[i]nformation submitted pursuant to this section is confidential and may be made public by the Commissioner or the Commissioner’s