Powell v. Cartret
[…] “Thus, in effectuating legislative intent, it is the duty of the courts to give effect to the words actually used in a statute and not to delete words used or to insert words not used.” State v. Watterson, 198 N.C. App. 500, 505, 679 S.E.2d 897, 900 (2009). A. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-10-430(c) ¶ 11 The North Carolina Captive Insurance Act, contained within Article 10 of Chapter 58 of our North Carolina statutes, “establish[es] the procedures for the organization and regulation of the operations of captive insurance companies transacting insurance business within this State[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-10-335(b) (2019). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-10-430 governs audits of captive insurance companies and provides, in relevant part: POWELL V. CARTRET 2021-NCCOA-347 Opinion of the Court (a) Whenever the Commissioner determines it to be prudent, the Commissioner shall audit a captive insurance company’s affairs to ascertain its financial condition, its ability to fulfill its obligations, and whether it has complied with [N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 58-10-335 through 58-10-655]. . . . .... (c) All audit reports, preliminary audit reports or results, working papers, recorded information, documents, and copies thereof produced by, obtained by, or disclosed to the Commissioner or any other person in the course of an audit made under this section are confidential, are not subject to subpoena, and may not be made public by the Commissioner or an employee or agent of the Commissioner. Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the Commissioner from using such information in furtherance of the Commissioner’s regulatory authority under this Chapter. The Commissioner shall have the discretion to grant access to such information to public officials having jurisdiction over the regulation of insurance in any other state or country or to law enforcement officers of this State or any other state or agency of the federal government at any time only if the officials receiving the information agree in writing to maintain the confidentiality of the information in a manner consistent with this subsection. Id. § 58-10-430 (2019) (emphasis added). ¶ 12 Contrary to the trial court’s finding, this statute’s provision that records “under this section are confidential, are not subject to subpoena, and may not be made public” essentially provides that “records can never be obtained from the [Department].”