Powell v. Cartret
[…] Stat. § 58-10-430 (emphasis added). As “the language of the statute is clear and is not ambiguous, we must conclude that the legislature intended the statute to be implemented according to the plain meaning of its terms.” Hyler, 333 N.C. at 262, 425 S.E.2d at 701 (citation omitted). Accordingly, we reverse the portion of the trial court’s order requiring the Department to “produce full and complete records to Plaintiffs’ counsel pursuant to Plaintiffs’ Subpoena and as ordered herein” with respect to documents and items that “are not subject to subpoena” pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-10-430. B. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-30-62 ¶ 15 Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-30-62, which applies to captive insurance companies licensed under the Captive Insurance Act,2 “[a]n insurer may be subject to administrative supervision by the Commissioner” if certain conditions arise. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-30-62(c) (2019). If the Commissioner determines administrative supervision is necessary, the Commissioner must notify the insurer that it is under the supervision of the Commissioner and give the insurer a written list of the Under N.C. Gen.