Powell v. Cartret
[…] the North Carolina General Statutes ‘upon an order of a court of competent jurisdiction,’ notwithstanding assertions of statutory confidentiality by the [Department] or alleged statutory requirements that the information be kept confidential” is thus erroneous as applied to section 58-10-430. ¶ 14 According to the plain language of section 58-10-430, “[a]ll audit reports, preliminary audit reports or results, working papers, recorded information, documents, and copies thereof produced by, obtained by, or disclosed to the Commissioner or any other person in the course of an audit made under [section 58- Section 58-10-345, which sets forth procedures for an entity to apply to be licensed as a captive insurance company, does provide that, “[i]nformation submitted pursuant to this section is confidential and may be made public by the Commissioner or the Commissioner’s designee only upon an order of a court of competent jurisdiction[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-10345(f) (2019) (emphasis added). According to the plain language of this statute, only information submitted pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-10-345 may be made public “upon an order of a court of competent jurisdiction.”