Powell v. Cartret
[…] Stat. § 58-10345(f) (2019) (emphasis added). According to the plain language of this statute, only information submitted pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-10-345 may be made public “upon an order of a court of competent jurisdiction.” This provision is specifically incorporated by other sections of Chapter 58, but it does not serve as a blanket provision for all of Chapter 58. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-10-405(b) (2019) (“All other captive insurance companies shall report on forms adopted by the Commissioner. [N.C. Gen. Stat.] 58-10-345(f) shall apply to each report filed pursuant to this section.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-10-415(c2) (2019) (“[N.C. Gen. Stat.] 5810-345(f) shall apply to all information filed pursuant to this section.”). 1 POWELL V. CARTRET 2021-NCCOA-347 Opinion of the Court 10-430] are confidential, are not subject to subpoena, and may not be made public by the Commissioner or an employee or agent of the Commissioner.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-10-430 (emphasis added).