Nesbeth v. Flynn
[…] Hall, 188 N.C. App. at 536, 655 S.E.2d at 907 n.3. The trial court made such required showings in the present case. As such, decree number four does not constitute an abuse of discretion by the trial court. ¶ 31 We pause to acknowledge Plaintiff’s contention the PCC Order violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.01, which provides in relevant parts, “[i]t is the policy of the State of North Carolina to . . . [e]ncourage both parents to share equitably in the rights and responsibilities of raising their child, even after dissolution of marriage or unwed relationship.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.01(4) (2021). While joint custody is encouraged, it is not absolutely required. A trial court has discretion to grant joint custody yet split the decision making authority.