Nesbeth v. Flynn
[…] The trial court made particularly detailed findings of fact showing the minor children are avoiding visits with Plaintiff, how Plaintiff’s actions have damaged the parent-child relationship, that the Plaintiff continues to refuse to accept personal responsibility for the fruit of his own actions, and the aptitude of Defendant as the primary custodian of the children. As a result, the trial court sufficiently stated findings of fact from which to base the PCC Order, and we find no error. ¶ 19 Next, Plaintiff contends the district court failed to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a) and make written findings of fact. Section 50-13.2(a) states in relevant portions, “[a]n order for custody must include written findings of fact that reflect the consideration of each of these factors and that support the determination of what is in the best interest of the child,” and the relevant factors are “acts of domestic violence between the parties, the safety of the child, and the safety of either party from domestic violence by the other party.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a) (2021).