JMS Roofing & Sheet Metal, Inc. v. Sullivan Square, Inc
[…] In light of the record before the trial court and our limited standard of review, ¶ 17 we hold that the trial court’s determination that Sullivan Square had not shown good cause was not so manifestly arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court’s ruling was not an abuse of discretion. II. ¶ 18 Award of attorneys’ fees Sullivan Square also challenges the trial court’s award of statutory attorneys’ fees as part of the judgment. The applicable statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-35, permits reasonable attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party when the judgment is greater than fifty percent of the amount claimed, and then only “upon a finding that there was an unreasonable refusal by the losing party to fully resolve the matter which constituted the basis of the suit or the basis of the defense.” Here, the trial court made no findings JMS ROOFING & SHEET METAL, INC. V. SULLIVAN SQUARE, INC. 2021-NCCOA-325 Opinion of the Court of fact concerning the $6,334.24 awarded for attorneys’ fees.