In re: J.D.F
[…] Specifically, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2101, “[a]ny juvenile in custody must be advised prior to questioning:” (1) That the juvenile has a right to remain silent; (2) That any statement the juvenile does make can be and may be used against the juvenile; (3) That the juvenile has a right to have a parent, guardian, or custodian present during questioning; and (4) That the juvenile has a right to consult with an attorney and that one will be appointed for the juvenile if the juvenile is not represented and wants representation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2101(a) (2020). Further protections are provided for juveniles who are younger than 16 years of age. In such cases “no in-custody admission or confession resulting from interrogation may be admitted into evidence unless the confession or admission was made in the presence of the juvenile’s parent, custodian, or attorney.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2101(b). If an attorney is not present, the juvenile’s parent, custodian, or guardian must also be advised of the juvenile’s § 7B-2101(a) rights. Id.