State v. Pryor
[…] It was error for the trial court to allow the admission of the unauthenticated video recordings. ¶ 16 We must “next consider whether the introduction of the video was prejudicial.” See State v. Moore at 566, 803 S.E.2d at 210 (holding that while trial court erred in admitting video footage not properly authenticated by the State, such error did not prejudice the defendant). Defendant did not object to the admission of the video on constitutional grounds. ¶ 17 Regarding prejudice from errors that do not arise under the state or federal constitution, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) states that: A defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to rights arising other than under the Constitution of the United States when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the STATE V. PRYOR 2021-NCCOA-421 Opinion of the Court error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises. The burden of showing such prejudice under this subsection is upon the defendant. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2019). ¶ 18 Defendant argues that absent the admission of the videos, there is a reasonable possibility that the jury would not have convicted him.