State v. Kenneth Earl Byrd
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(a) (2020) (emphasis added). The heightened standard of STATE V. BYRD 2021-NCCOA-285 Opinion of the Court “is material” in subsection (a) is contrasted with the lower standard in subsection (c) of the same statute. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(c) provides that “[i]f the petitioner has filed pro se, the court shall appoint counsel for the petitioner in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services upon a showing that the DNA testing may be material to the petitioner’s claim of wrongful conviction.” § 15A-269(c) (emphasis added). ¶ 12 Here, “materiality” is defined under subsection (b)(2) of the statute and means that “there exists a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant.” § 15A-269(b)(2). “The determination of materiality must be made in the context of the entire record and hinges upon whether the evidence would have affected the jury’s deliberations.”