State v. Oglesby
[…] We answer each question in turn. 1. Concurrent vs. Consecutive Sentences ¶ 25 First, we agree with Defendant that the trial court possessed authority to run his murder and kidnapping sentences either concurrently or consecutively, but discern no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s decision to keep his sentences consecutive. Defendant is correct that § 15A-1354(a) grants a trial court the authority to choose between consecutive or concurrent sentences when “multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A1354(a) (2019).