Craig v. Neal
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47B-2. Here, the trial court found that Defendant (and her family) have been continuously using the gravel road since 1966 which CRAIG V. NEAL 2021-NCCOA-450 Opinion of the Court Plaintiffs blocked in 2018. Based on this finding, we conclude that Defendant’s private easement rights in the portion of Country Lane on Plaintiffs’ Lot 10 have not been extinguished by operation of the Marketable Title Act. We so conclude based on an exception under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47B-3(3), which provides that the Act shall not affect or extinguish “interests [or] claims . . . of any person who is in present, actual and open possession of the real property so long as such person is in such possession.” ¶ 29 Plaintiffs argue that they own one of the gravel roads based on the theory of adverse possession. We presume that Plaintiffs are contending that they now have fee simple rights to all portions of this road, including the portions on Defendant’s lot.