State v. Blakley
[…] State v. Lawrence, 365 N.C. 506, 518, 723 S.E.2d 326, 334 (2012). “To show that an error was fundamental, a defendant must establish prejudice—that, after examination of the entire record, the error had a probable impact on the jury’s finding that the defendant was guilty.” Id. Plain error should be “applied cautiously and only in the exceptional case” where the error seriously affects “the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” Id. ¶9 The relevant statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9(a), states that if a person required to register changes address, “the person shall report in person and provide written notice of the new address not later than the third business day after the change to the sheriff of the county with whom the person had last registered.” Section 14-208.11(a)(2) enforces this requirement, providing that any person required to register who willfully fails to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address is guilty of a Class F felony. N.C. Gen.