In re. J.F., J.F
[…] Stat. § 7B-906.1(n) and remand to allow the trial court to make the necessary findings. E. Grant of Guardianship to Ms. June ¶ 27 Finally, respondent-mother argues the trial court erred in granting guardianship to Ms. June without verifying that she understood the legal significance of the appointment as a guardian for the juveniles, and without verifying that she had adequate resources to care appropriately for the juveniles as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-600(c) and 7B-906.1(j). ¶ 28 Before a trial court appoints a person as guardian for a juvenile, the trial court must first “verify that the person being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-600(c) & 7B906.1(j). Verification that the guardian understood the legal significance of appointment does not require any specific findings of fact. In re J.E., 182 N.C. App. 612, 616–17, 643 S.E.2d 70, 73 (2007). “The fact that the prospective guardian has provided a stable placement for the juvenile for at least six consecutive months is evidence that the person has adequate resources.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-600(c) & 7B906.1(j). IN RE J.F. & J.F. 2021-NCCOA-281 Opinion of the Court ¶ 29 Here, Ms. June testified at the hearing that she had provided care for the juveniles throughout their life. She took the juveniles to doctors’ appointments, tutoring, school, and counseling.