In re. J.F., J.F
[…] B. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(d) Required Findings ¶ 15 Respondent-mother argues that the trial court’s findings made under § 7B906.2(d)(2)&(3) did not address her cooperation with DHHS/the Guardian ad Litem, IN RE J.F. & J.F. 2021-NCCOA-281 Opinion of the Court or whether the she remained available to DHHS/the Guardian ad Litem. As to subsection (4), she argues the trial court erred because its findings were in the past tense while the statutory language is in the present tense. We disagree. Respondentmother concedes the trial court made proper findings addressing subsection (1). ¶ 16 North Carolina General Statutes § 7B-906.2(d) states that “[a]t any permanency planning hearing . . . the court shall make written findings as to each of the following, which shall demonstrate the degree of success or failure toward reunification: (1) Whether the parent is making adequate progress within a reasonable period of time under the plan. (2) Whether the parent is actively participating in or cooperating with the plan, the department, and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile. (3) Whether the parent remains available to the court, the department, and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile. (4) Whether the parent is acting in a manner inconsistent with the health or safety of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(d) (2020). ¶ 17 The trial court’s findings of fact 9 and 10 directly discuss respondent-mother’s progress on her case plan and her parenting abilities.