State of N. Carolina v. Tameika Rose Douglas
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B(a)(2) (2019). At such a hearing, the defendant may submit any mitigating factor or circumstance to the trial court. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B(c)(1)-(9) (enumerating non-exhaustive list of mitigating factors). The trial court “shall consider any mitigating factors in determining whether, based upon all the STATE V. DOUGLAS 2021-NCCOA-287 Opinion of the Court circumstances of the offense and the particular circumstances of the defendant, the defendant should be sentenced to life imprisonment with parole instead of [LWOP].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19C(a) (2019). The trial court must then enter a sentencing order that “include[s] findings on the absence or presence of any mitigating factors and such other findings as the court deems appropriate to include in the order.” Id. The sentencing court must “expressly state the evidence supporting or opposing those mitigating factors . . . .” State v.