State v. Tirado
[…] We again disagree. ¶ 22 “The trial court’s weighing of mitigating factors to determine the appropriate length of the sentence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.” State v. Sims, 260 N.C. App. 665, 671, 818 S.E.2d 401, 406 (2018) (citation omitted). For juveniles convicted of premeditated and deliberate first-degree murder, “the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to [LWOP], as set forth in G.S. 14-17, or a lesser sentence of life imprisonment with parole.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B(a)(2) (2019). At such a hearing, the defendant may submit any mitigating factor or circumstance to the trial court. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A1340.19B(c)(1)-(9) (enumerating non-exhaustive list of mitigating factors). The trial court “shall consider any mitigating factors in determining whether, based upon all the circumstances of the offense and the particular circumstances of the defendant, the defendant should be sentenced to life imprisonment with parole instead of [LWOP].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19C(a) (2019).