State v. Hooper
[…] Just as in Pender, here, the trial court’s denial of Defendant’s request for a self-defense instruction is treated as a sanction for a discovery violation under N.C.G.S. § 15A910(a)(3). ¶ 54 “Prior to finding any sanctions appropriate, the court shall consider both the materiality of the subject matter and the totality of the circumstances surrounding an alleged failure to comply with this Article or an order issued pursuant to this Article.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-910(b) (2019). “If the court imposes any sanction, it must make specific findings justifying the imposed sanction.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-910(d) (2019). “[T]he determination of whether to impose sanctions [is] solely within the discretion of the trial court.” State v.