State v. Hooper
[…] State v. Foster, 235 N.C. App. 365, 376, 761 S.E.2d 208, 216 (2014). 2. Refusal as a Sanction for a Discovery Violation ¶ 51 In light of the determination that the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to Defendant, supports a jury instruction on self-defense, it must be addressed whether the trial court properly refused the instruction as a sanction for a discovery violation. The State argues “the trial court did not err by denying Defendant an instruction on self-defense because Defendant did not provide required notice” pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-905. ¶ 52 If a defendant voluntarily provides discovery under N.C.G.S. § 15A-902(a), the defendant is required to comply with N.C.G.S. § 15A-905(c), and he must “[g]ive notice to the State of the intent to offer at trial a defense of . . . self-defense[.]” N.C.G.S. § 15A-905(c)(1) (2019); see N.C.G.S. § 15A-905(d) (2019).