State v. Hooper
[…] Defendant’s petition for writ of certiorari was allowed by this Court 27 August 2019 to review the judgment entered 7 March 2018. This Court possesses jurisdiction pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(g) (2019) and N.C. R. App. P. 21(a)(1). III. Issue STATE V. HOOPER 2021-NCCOA-500 Opinion of the Court ¶ 12 Defendant argues the trial court erred by denying his request for an instruction on self-defense. IV. ¶ 13 Self-Defense Instruction Defendant failed to file the statutorily required notice of intention to offer a defense of self-defense at trial. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-905(cv)(1) (“Give notice to the State of the intent to offer at trial a defense of . . . self-defense”).