Munoz v. Munoz
[…] MUNOZ V. MUNOZ 2021-NCCOA-399 Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(f). ¶ 32 “The primary rule of construction of a statute is to ascertain the intent of the legislature and to carry out such intention to the fullest extent.” Dickson v. Rucho, 366 N.C. 332, 339, 737 S.E.2d 362, 368 (2013) (citation omitted). “When the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for judicial construction, and the courts must give it its plain and definite meaning.” Rosero v. Blake, 357 N.C. 193, 206–07, 581 S.E.2d 41, 49 (2003). ¶ 33 Although Mother claims that § 50-13.2(f) prohibits the use of her possible future deployment “as a basis” for determining whether the proposed relocation was in M.M.’s best interest, the plain text of the statute belies her argument: “a court may not consider a parent’s . . . possible future deployment as the only basis in determining the best interest of the child.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(f) (emphasis added). Section 50-13.2(f) thus clearly contemplates a trial court’s consideration of a parent’s “possible future deployment” as one basis among others in determining a child’s best interest—so long as it is not the only basis.