Cheek-Tarouilly v. Stanhiser
[…] Hensey v. Hennessy, 201 N.C. App. 56, 59, 685 S.E.2d 541, 544 (2009) (internal marks omitted). “Competent evidence is evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support the finding.” Eley v. Mid/East Acceptance Corp. of N.C., 171 N.C. App. 368, 369, 614 S.E.2d 555, 558 (2005) (internal marks omitted). ¶ 11 Defendant argues the trial court erred in finding the parties were “unmarried, of opposite sex, currently or formerly living together” when the evidence did not support finding the parties had ever lived together under N.C.G.S. § 50B-1(b)(2). Specifically, Defendant argues the times Plaintiff stayed in the same house as Defendant were temporary visitations and do not constitute living together under N.C.G.S. § 50B-1(b)(2). ¶ 12 Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 50B-1(a), “[d]omestic violence means the commission of one or more of the following acts upon an aggrieved party or upon a minor child CHEEK-TAROUILLY V. STANHISER 2021-NCCOA-240 Opinion of the Court residing with or in the custody of the aggrieved party by a person with whom the aggrieved party has or has had a personal relationship . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 50B-1(a) (2019) (emphasis added). The term “personal relationship” includes “persons of opposite sex who live together or have lived together[.]” N.C.G.S. § 50B-1(b)(2) (2019).