State v. Chavis
[…] State v. Davis, 265 N.C. App. 512, 514, 828 S.E.2d 570, 572 (citation, quotation marks, and brackets omitted), disc. review denied, 372 N.C. 709, 830 S.E.2d 839 (2019). We review this issue de novo. See Johnson at 345, 801 S.E.2d at 128. North Carolina General Statute § 15A1222 provides that “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury or any question of fact to be decided by the jury[,]” and North Carolina General Statute §15A-1232 similarly provides, “In instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be required to state, summarize or recapitulate the evidence, or STATE V. CHAVIS 2021-NCCOA-349 Opinion of the Court to explain the application of the law to the evidence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1222, 1232 (2019). ¶ 12 Specifically, defendant contends the trial court expressed its opinion at least twice by instructing, Robbery with a dangerous weapon.