State v. Chavis
[…] State v. Davis, 265 N.C. App. 512, 514, 828 S.E.2d 570, 572 (citation, quotation marks, and brackets omitted), disc. review denied, 372 N.C. 709, 830 S.E.2d 839 (2019). We review this issue de novo. See Johnson at 345, 801 S.E.2d at 128. North Carolina General Statute § 15A1222 provides that “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury or any question of fact to be decided by the jury[,]” and North Carolina General Statute §15A-1232 similarly provides, “In instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be required to state, summarize or recapitulate the