State v. Tarlton
[…] However, a variance does not require reversal unless the defendant is prejudiced as a result. State v. Glidewell, 255 N.C. App. 110, 113, 804 S.E.2d 228, 232 (2017) (emphasis added) (citations, quotation marks, brackets, and ellipses omitted). ¶ 13 Defendant was charged with resisting, delaying, or obstructing a public officer under North Carolina General Statute § 14-223, which makes it a misdemeanor to “willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 (2019).