State v. Garrett
[…] The trial court went on to conclude the loss of the benefits of Juvenile Court irreparably prejudiced the preparation of his case such that dismissal was the only remedy. The State timely appealed in accordance with N.C.G.S. § 15A-1445(a)(1). See N.C.G.S. § 15A- 1445(a)(1) (2019) (permitting the State to appeal from the Superior Court to the appellate division when “there has been a decision or judgment dismissing criminal charges as to one or more counts”).