State v. Garrett
[…] See N.C.G.S. § 7B-2200.5(b) (2019) (“If the juvenile was 16 years of age or older at the time the juvenile allegedly committed an offense that would be a Class H or I felony if committed by an adult, after notice, hearing, and a finding of probable cause, the court may, upon motion of the prosecutor or the juvenile’s attorney or upon its own motion, transfer jurisdiction over a juvenile to [S]uperior [C]ourt pursuant to [N.C.G.S. §] 7B-2203.”). N.C.G.S. § 7B-2203(b) includes eight factors for the Juvenile Court to consider in determining “whether the protection of the public and the needs of the juvenile will be served by transfer of the case to [S]uperior [C]ourt[.]” See N.C.G.S. § 7B-2203(b) (2019). 2 For ease of reading, we refer to the District Court as “Juvenile Court.”