State v. Garrett
[…] Due to Defendant’s failure to appear, he was arrested in 2019 and his case proceeded towards trial. At a pretrial hearing, Defendant was heard on a Motion to Dismiss pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-954(a)(4), alleging flagrant violations of his constitutional rights to equal protection, due process, and protection from cruel and unusual punishment under the United States Constitution and the North Carolina Constitution as a result of being prosecuted as an adult in Superior Court. jurisdiction to Superior Court. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-2200.5(b) (2019) (“If the juvenile was 16 years of age or older at the time the juvenile allegedly committed an offense that would be a Class H or I felony if committed by an adult, after notice, hearing, and a finding of probable cause, the court may, upon motion of the prosecutor or the juvenile’s attorney or upon its own motion, transfer jurisdiction over a juvenile to [S]uperior [C]ourt pursuant to [N.C.G.S. §] 7B-2203.”).