State v. Garrett
[…] Additionally, we treat any findings of fact that are more properly characterized as conclusions of law as such, rather than as binding findings of fact. See State v. Campola, 258 N.C. App. 292, 298, 812 S.E.2d 681, 687 (2018) (“If the trial court labels as a finding of fact what is in substance a conclusion of law, we review that ‘finding’ de novo.”).3 We reverse the Order as Defendant’s constitutional rights were not violated, let alone flagrantly violated. ¶9 Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss was made pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-954(a)(4), which reads: (a) The court on motion of the defendant must dismiss the charges stated in a criminal pleading if it determines that: .... (4) The defendant’s constitutional rights have been flagrantly violated and there is such irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s preparation of his case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution. N.C.G.S. § 15A-954(a)(4) (2019). “As the movant, [D]efendant bears the burden of showing the flagrant constitutional violation and of showing irreparable prejudice to the preparation of his case.