State v. Garrett
[…] We reverse the trial court’s order dismissing Defendant’s charges and STATE V. GARRETT 2021-NCCOA-591 Opinion of the Court remand to the trial court. BACKGROUND Defendant Halo Garrett was born on 24 September 1999. On 13 December ¶2 2015, Defendant, at sixteen years old, allegedly broke into a home and stole several items. ¶3 On 24 October 2016, Defendant was charged in Mecklenburg County Superior Court as an adult pursuant to the then effective version of N.C.G.S. § 7B-1604(a) with felonious breaking or entering and larceny after breaking or entering, both Class H felonies. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-1604(a) (2015) (“Any juvenile, including a juvenile who is under the jurisdiction of the court, who commits a criminal offense on or after the juvenile’s sixteenth birthday is subject to prosecution as an adult.”). In 2017, after Defendant was charged, the General Assembly passed the Juvenile Justice Reinvestment Act, which changed how and when a juvenile could be prosecuted as an adult in Superior Court.1 See 2017 S.L. 57 § 16D.4(c)-(e). The Juvenile Justice Most relevant to the facts of this case, the Juvenile Justice Reinvestment Act changed how sixteen-year-old and seventeen-year-old juveniles charged with Class H and Class I felonies could be prosecuted. Compare N.C.G.S. § 7B-1604(a) (2015), with N.C.G.S. § 7B-2200.5(b) (2019). Prior to the enactment of the Juvenile Justice Reinvestment Act, any juvenile who was sixteen or older when committing an alleged criminal offense was automatically prosecuted as an adult. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-1604(a) (2015) (“Any juvenile, including a juvenile who is under the jurisdiction of the court, who commits a criminal offense on or after the juvenile’s sixteenth birthday is subject to prosecution as an adult.”).