State v. Forte
[…] Analysis I. ¶ 10 Challenge to consecutive sentences Forte first argues that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering his first two sentences to run consecutively. Forte contends that, when the court indicated that those sentences would run at the expiration of the previous sentence “pursuant to law,” the court must have believed it was required to impose consecutive sentences and thus was acting under a misapprehension of the law. We reject this argument. ¶ 11 Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354(a), when “multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time . . . the sentences may run either concurrently or consecutively, as determined by the court.” “[T]he trial court may exercise its discretion in determining whether to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences.” State v.