State v. Forte
[…] IV. ¶ 22 Failure to comply fee Finally, Forte argues that the trial court erred by ordering him to pay a $50.00 failure to comply fee that is not supported by the record. The State concedes error and we agree. ¶ 23 This Court reviews the trial court’s order to determine whether it was STATE V. FORTE 2021-NCCOA-441 Opinion of the Court “supported by evidence adduced at trial or at sentencing.” State v. Shelton, 167 N.C. App. 225, 233, 605 S.E.2d 228, 233 (2004). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-304(a)(6), a $50 failure to comply fee “is payable by a defendant who fails to pay a fine, penalty, or costs within 40 days of the date specified in the court’s judgment.” We agree with the parties that the record does not support imposition of that fee and therefore vacate that portion of the judgment.