State v. Ledbetter
[…] Stat. § 14-208.12A(a1). We therefore affirm the trial court’s order. ¶8 Although we affirm the trial court’s denial of the petition, we also note that North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.12A(a3) provides, “If the court denies the petition, the person may again petition the court for relief in accordance with this section one year from the date of the denial of the original petition to terminate the STATE V. LEDBETTER 2021-NCCOA-387 Opinion of the Court registration requirement[,]” and as more than a year has passed since the denial of his petition, petitioner is free to file a new petition without prejudice based upon this opinion.