State v. Ledbetter
[…] failed before this Court, and the trial court, to meet his burden of compliance with the requirements of North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.12A. See generally Matter of Bethea, 255 N.C. App. 749, 755, 806 S.E.2d 677, 681 (2017) (noting it is “Petitioner’s STATE V. LEDBETTER 2021-NCCOA-387 Opinion of the Court burden to show compliance with all requirements” of North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.12A), motion to dismiss allowed and disc. review denied, 371 N.C. 118, 813 S.E.2d 241 (2018), writ of cert. denied, 139 S.Ct. 793, 202 L. Ed. 2d 570 (2019). ¶4 North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.12A(a), “Request for termination of registration requirement[,]” provides that “[t]en years from the date of initial county registration, a person required to register under this Part may petition the superior court to terminate the 30-year registration requirement if the person has not been convicted of a subsequent offense requiring registration under this Article.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.12A(a) (2019).