Waly v. Alkamary
[…] (Emphasis added.) ¶ 31 Mother contends the trial court should have treated her letter as a formal motion for stay under North Carolina General Statute § 50A-207 and that the trial court erred by not granting a stay based on North Carolina being an inconvenient forum. “The decision to relinquish jurisdiction to another state on the basis of more convenient forum is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.” In re M.M., 230 N.C. App. 225, 228, 750 S.E.2d 50, 52-53 (2013) (citation omitted). North Carolina General Statute § 50A-207 provides: (a) A court of this State which has jurisdiction under this Article to make a child-custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances, and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or request of another court. (b) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this State shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all WALY V. ALKAMARY 2021-NCCOA-429 Opinion of the Court relevant factors, including: (1) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child; (2) The length of time the child has resided outside this State; (3) The distance between the court in this State and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction; (4) The relative financial circumstances of the parties; (5) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction; (6) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child; (7) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and (8) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation. (c) If a court of this State determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child-custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper.