Waly v. Alkamary
[…] “Whether the trial court has jurisdiction under the UCCJEA is a question of ¶ 22 law subject to de novo review.” In re J.H., 244 N.C. App. 255, 260, 780 S.E.2d 228, 233 (2015) (citation omitted). North Carolina General Statute § 50A-201, which addresses jurisdiction for initial child custody determinations, provides in pertinent part: (a) Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50A-204, a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial childcustody determination only if: (1) This State is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding, and the child is absent from this State but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this State[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201 (emphasis added). ¶ 23 The UCCJEA defines “‘[h]ome state’” as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding.” N.C. Gen.