Waly v. Alkamary
[…] So they should know about this. And they requested relief for alimony, support, custody, equitable distribution. And as I look at my docket, I have custody, support, ED all here. ¶ 35 The trial court’s statements reflect its consideration of certain factors enumerated in North Carolina General Statute § 50A-207(b), including: “[t]he nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child;” “[t]he ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence;” and “[t]he familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-207(b)(6)-(8). The trial court also discussed and allowed Mother to present evidence as to “[w]hether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child” and “[t]he relative financial circumstances of the parties[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-207(b)(1), (4).