State v. Gleason
[…] Braswell, 312 N.C. at 563, 324 S.E.2d at 248. As to the first prong, Defendant argues that his counsel’s performance was deficient because counsel failed to object to the lack of notice of the aggravating factor argued by the State at sentencing. We agree. Subsection (d) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16 enumerates 28 specific aggravating factors that, if proven beyond a reasonable doubt, can be considered by a trial court in determining whether to impose an aggravated sentence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a), (d) (2019). Additionally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d)(20) -5- STATE V. GLEASON Opinion of the Court includes a catchall provision for “[a]ny other aggravating factor reasonably related to the purposes of sentencing.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d)(20). Aggravating factors specifically enumerated in subsection (d) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16 “need not be included in an indictment or other charging instrument.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a4) (2019). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a6), [t]he State must provide a defendant with written notice of its intent to prove the existence of one or more aggravating factors under subsection (d) of this section or a prior record level point under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1340.14(b)(7) at least 30 days before trial or the entry of a guilty or no contest plea. A defendant may waive the right to receive such notice. The notice shall list all the aggravating factors the State seeks to establish. Id. at § 15A-1340.16(a6) (2019). However, any aggravating factor alleged under the catchall provision in subsection (d)(20) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16 “shall be included in an indictment or other charging instrument, as specified in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-924.” Id. at § 15A-1340.16(a4). Specifically under N.C. Gen.