State v. Gleason
[…] Stat. §] 15A-1340.14(b)(7) at least 30 days before trial or the entry of a guilty or no contest plea. A defendant may waive the right to receive such notice. The notice shall list all the aggravating factors the State seeks to establish. Id. at § 15A-1340.16(a6) (2019). However, any aggravating factor alleged under the catchall provision in subsection (d)(20) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16 “shall be included in an indictment or other charging instrument, as specified in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-924.” Id. at § 15A-1340.16(a4). Specifically under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924, “[a] criminal pleading must contain . . . [a] statement that the State intends to use one or more aggravating factors under G.S. 15A-1340.16(d)(20), with a plain and concise factual statement indicating the factor or factors it intends to use under the authority of that subdivision.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(7) (2019). In State v.