State v. Dancy
[…] McNeil, 280 N.C. 159, 162, 185 S.E.2d 156, 157 (1971)). “Premeditation means that the act was thought over beforehand for some length of time, however short. Deliberation means an intent to kill, carried out in a cool state of blood . . . and not under the influence of a violent passion or a sufficient legal provocation.” State v. Taylor, 362 N.C. 514, 531, 669 S.E.2d 239, 256 (2008) (quoting State v. Leazer, 353 N.C. 234, 238, 539 S.E.2d 922, 925 (2000)). Premeditation and deliberation are often proved by circumstantial evidence. Id. (citation omitted). Moreover, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17(a), provides that a “murder . . . committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any . . . robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree[.]” N.C. Gen.