Alicea v. Vaughn
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-277.3A (2019) (codified under Subchapter IX, Article 35 “Offenses Against the Public Peace”). Stalking involves severe intrusions on the victim’s personal privacy and autonomy. It is a crime that causes a longlasting impact on the victim’s quality of life and creates risks to the security and safety of the victim and others, even in the absence of express threats of physical harm. Stalking conduct often becomes increasingly violent over time. Id. §14-277.3A(a). The legislature expressed an intent “to encourage effective intervention . . . before stalking escalates into behavior that has serious or lethal consequences.” Id. Under Chapter 50C, our legislature has authorized courts to enter civil nocontact orders in response to stalking.