Alicea v. Vaughn
[…] II & III Defendant argues the trial court’s finding and conclusion that plaintiff suffered unlawful conduct by defendant is not supported by competent evidence. Moreover, defendant contends the evidence presented before the trial court during the 28 August 2019 hearing did not rise to the level of stalking or harassment required for a civil no-contact order. We disagree. Pursuant to General Statutes, section 50C-5, “[u]pon a finding that the victim has suffered unlawful conduct committed by the respondent, the court may issue temporary or permanent civil no-contact orders as authorized in this Chapter.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-5(a) (2019). Pursuant to section 50C-1, “unlawful conduct” is defined as “[t]he commission of one or more of the following acts by a person 16 years of age or older upon a person, but does not include acts of self-defense or defense of others: a.