Alicea v. Vaughn
[…] Moreover, defendant contends the evidence presented before the trial court during the 28 August 2019 hearing did not rise to the level of stalking or harassment required for a civil no-contact order. We disagree. Pursuant to General Statutes, section 50C-5, “[u]pon a finding that the victim has suffered unlawful conduct committed by the respondent, the court may issue temporary or permanent civil no-contact orders as authorized in this Chapter.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-5(a) (2019). Pursuant to section 50C-1, “unlawful conduct” is defined as “[t]he commission of one or more of the following acts by a person 16 years of age or older upon a person, but does not include acts of self-defense or defense of others: a. Nonconsensual sexual conduct, including incidences of nonconsensual sexual conduct. single b. Stalking. Id. § 50C-1(7).