Alicea v. Vaughn
[…] Id. § 50C-1(6). Plaintiff does not allege defendant followed or endangered her safety or the safety of plaintiff’s immediate family or close personal associates. Thus, plaintiff’s claim is solely based upon defendant’s harassment with intent to cause substantial emotional distress and plaintiff suffering such. See, e.g., Tyll, 229 N.C. App. at 160–61, 748 S.E.2d at 332. To define “harasses or harassment,” section 50C-1 references the definition set out in section 14-277.3A(b)(2): “[k]nowing conduct . . . directed at a specific person that torments, terrorizes, or terrifies that person and that serves no legitimate purpose.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A(b)(2). Section 50C-1 does not define “substantial emotional distress”; therefore, we look to the plain ordinary meaning of those terms. See Ramsey v. Harman, 191 N.C. App. 146, 150, 661 S.E.2d 924, 927 (2008) (discussing statutory construction).