Robinson v. Robinson
[…] This observation, coupled with the fact the parties divorced on 27 April 2018, would make the entry of the ED Consent Order problematic at best and, at worst, deprive the trial court of subject-matter jurisdiction to enter any order on equitable distribution. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-11(e) (2019) (“An absolute divorce obtained within this State shall destroy the right of a spouse to equitable distribution under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 50-20 unless the right is asserted prior to judgment of absolute divorce; except, the defendant may bring an action or file a motion in the cause for equitable distribution within six months from the date of the judgment in such a case if service of process upon the defendant was by publication pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 1A-1, Rule 4 and the defendant failed to appear in the action for divorce.”); see also Lockamy v. Lockamy, 111 N.C. App. 260, 261, 432 S.E.2d 176, 177 (1993) (trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to hear any claim for equitable distribution because neither party asserted the right to equitable distribution before the judgment of absolute divorce).