State v. Misty Dawn Amore
[…] The General Assembly changed the sentencing regime applicable to Defendant’s offenses and prior record level effective 1 December 2009 reducing the aggravated range from 24 to 29 months to 23 to 28 months. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1340.17(c), (d) (2009) (Class F felony with a prior record level II in the -4- STATE V. AMORE Opinion of the Court aggravated range). Thus, Defendant argues the trial court should have sentenced her under the more lenient regime. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a2)(3) allows a defendant who has entered a guilty plea to appeal, as a matter of right, the issue of whether the sentence “[c]ontains a term of imprisonment that is for a duration not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. 15A-1444(a2)(3) (2019). Our standard of review for alleged sentencing errors is whether the evidence supports the sentence imposed. State v. Deese, 127 N.C. App. 536, 540, 491 S.E.2d 682, 685 (1997).