Madar v. Madar
[…] Bass, 133 N.C. App. 646, 649, 516 S.E.2d 156, 158 (1999). Here, where the unavailability of the transcript is due to no fault of either party, there is no basis for this Court to set aside the presumption of regularity and strike the trial court’s findings of fact. According, defendant’s argument on these points is overruled. Additionally, having reviewed the record, we conclude the trial court’s findings of fact, including 85 and 87, were supported by competent evidence, and thus, support the trial court’s determination that plaintiff is a dependent spouse under N.C.G.S. § 50-16.1A(2). - 11 - MADAR V. MADAR Opinion of the Court Supporting Spouse N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(5) provides that “ ‘[s]upporting spouse’ means a spouse, whether husband or wife, upon whom the other spouse is actually substantially dependent for maintenance and support or from whom such spouse is substantially in need of maintenance and support.” N.C.G.S. § 50-16.3A(5). While “evidence one spouse is dependent does not necessarily infer the other spouse is supporting,” Williams v.