Madar v. Madar
[…] We agree. While the trial court found that defendant had the ability to pay $2,395, the order did not expressly include findings to support its rationale for awarding plaintiff that specific amount. Additionally, the trial court provided no explanation to support the duration of its alimony award. Thus, we must remand this matter to the trial court for further findings on the trial court’s rationale for the amount and duration of its alimony award. See N.C.G.S. § 50-16.3A(c) (stating that the trial court “shall set forth the reasons for its award or denial of alimony and, if making an award, the reasons for its amount, duration, and manner of payment.” (emphasis added)); see also Wise v. Wise, 264 N.C. App. 735, 749, 826 S.E.2d 788, 798 (2019); Hartsell, 189 N.C. App. at 76, 657 S.E.2d at 730. II - 16 - MADAR V. MADAR Opinion of the Court Defendant next appeals from the trial court’s child support determination.