Madar v. Madar
[…] Based on these findings, defendant’s income-expenses surplus adequately supports the trial court’s determination that defendant is a supporting spouse. Alimony Award The amount of alimony to be awarded is within the trial judge’s sound discretion and is not reviewable on appeal absent a manifest abuse of discretion. Id. at 371, 536 S.E.2d at 644. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A, which governs alimony awards, states, in pertinent part: - 14 - MADAR V. MADAR Opinion of the Court The court shall award alimony to the dependent spouse upon a finding that one spouse is a dependent spouse, that the other spouse is a supporting spouse, and that an award of alimony is equitable after considering all relevant factors. . . N.C.G.S. § 50-16.3A(a). [I]n determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors including, inter alia, the following: marital misconduct of either spouse; the relative earnings and earning capacities of the spouses; the ages of the spouses; the amount and sources of earned and unearned income of both spouses; the duration of the marriage; the extent to which the earning power, expenses, or financial obligations of a spouse are affected by the spouse’s serving as custodian of a minor child; the standard of living of the spouses during the marriage; the assets, liabilities, and debt service requirements of the spouses, including legal obligations of support; and the relative needs of the spouses. Hartsell v. Hartsell, 189 N.C. App. 65, 69, 657 S.E.2d 724, 727 (2008). The parties’ needs and expenses for purposes of computing alimony should be measured in light of their accustomed standard of living during the marriage.