Jon Bebeau and Muriel Lavallee vs. Jeffrey Woodman and Karen Woodman
[…] Taylor v. Brittain, 76 N.C. App. 574, 581, 334 S.E.2d 242, 247 (1985) (citing Bernick v. Jurden, 306 N.C. 435, 293 S.E.2d 405 (1982), aff’d as modified, 317 N.C. 146, 343 S.E.2d 536 (1986)). Plaintiffs assert that Mr. Woodman’s conveyance of Lot 7 on 29 July 2016 violated the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act (“UVTA”) codified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1 et seq. The UVTA provides two separate provisions upon which a creditor may rely to void a transfer. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 39-23.4(a), 39-23.5 (2019); see also Aman v. Waller, 165 N.C. 224, 227, 81 S.E. 162, 164 (1914). N.C. Gen. Stat § 3923.4(a), in pertinent part, provides the following: (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: a. Was engaged or was about to engage in a -5- BEBEAU V. WOODMAN Opinion of the Court business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or b. Intended to incur, or believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(b) sets out a non-exhaustive list of factors to be considered in determining fraudulent intent under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a)(1), including whether the transfer was to an insider; the “debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred”; the debtor was “sued or threatened with suit” before the transfer; the “transfer was of substantially all the debtor’s assets”; the “value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred”; the “debtor was insolvent or became insolvent