Jon Bebeau and Muriel Lavallee vs. Jeffrey Woodman and Karen Woodman
[…] Stat. § 39-23.4(b)(1)-(13). Notably, though, as “ ‘[i]ntent is an operation of the mind, it should be proven and found as a fact, and is rarely to be inferred as a matter of law.’ ” Estate of Hurst ex rel. Cherry v. Jones, 230 N.C. App. 162, 170, 750 S.E.2d 14, 20 (2013) (quoting Danville Lumber & Mfg. Co. v. Gallivan Bldg. Co., 177 N.C. 103, 107, 97 S.E. 718, 720 (1919)). -6- BEBEAU V. WOODMAN Opinion of the Court The UVTA also affords recovery under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.5, which states in relevant portion the following: (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. (b) A transfer made by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.5(a)-(b). In order to show that the transfer of Lot 7 was fraudulent under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.5, plaintiffs must demonstrate that (1) their claim arose before the transfer was made, (2) defendants made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange, and (3) defendants (particularly Mr. Woodman) were insolvent at the time or became insolvent as a result of the transfer. Estate of Hurst ex rel. Cherry, 230 N.C. App. at 171, 750 S.E.2d at 21 (citations omitted). In this case, it is undisputed that within seven days of the date plaintiffs sued Mr.