In re K.A.S
[…] “A consent adjudication is the agreement of the parties, their decree, entered upon the record with the sanction of the court.” In re R.L.G., 260 N.C. App. 70, 73, 816 S.E.2d 914, 917 (2018) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Section 7B-801(b1) provides that such an order may be entered if “(1) All parties are present or represented by counsel, who is present and authorized to consent[;] (2) [t]he juvenile is represented by counsel[; and] (3) [t]he court makes sufficient findings of fact.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(b1)(1)–(3). “[A] different statute—N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807—allows factual stipulations made by a party to be used in support of an adjudication.” R.L.G., 260 N.C. App. at 73, 816 S.E.2d at 917. Section 7B-807(a) provides: If the court finds from the evidence, including stipulations by a party, that the allegations in the petition have been -7- IN RE: K.S. Opinion of the Court proven by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall so state. A record of specific stipulated adjudicatory facts shall be made by either reducing the facts to a writing, signed by each party stipulating to them and submitted to the court; or by reading the facts into the record, followed by an oral statement of agreement from each party stipulating to them. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807(a) (emphasis added). In the instant case, the Stipulation Agreement did not constitute a valid consent adjudication pursuant to section 7B-801(b1).