State v. Daniel Christian Garner
[…] See, e.g., State v. Bishop, 255 N.C. App. 767, 769-70, 805 S.E.2d 367, 36970 (2017) (declining to invoke Rule 2 to review a constitutional argument not presented to the trial court). Defendant was aware at the time of his bench trial in district court, before his conviction and notice of appeal, that he also faced felony charges. The record discloses no indication by the State that it would forego felony prosecution. The State routinely prosecutes felony charges in superior court. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-272(a) (2019) (“Except as provided in this Article, the district court has exclusive, original jurisdiction for the trial of criminal actions . . . below the grade of felony.”) with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-271(a) (2019) (“The superior court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over all criminal actions not assigned to the district court division by this Article.”).