NC Dep't of State Treasurer v. Riddick
[…] Stat. § 128-38.4A. As established above, the forfeiture under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-38.4A as of its effective date was lawful. All sick leave she purportedly accrued after 1 December 2012 was subject to forfeiture due to her admitted criminal acts. Riddick’s argument is overruled. The Retirement System parties argue Riddick forfeited all her unused sick leave because an employee had no vested right to convert sick leave to accrued service until the actual date of retirement. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-26(x) provides: If a member who is in service and has not vested in this System on December 1, 2012, is convicted of an offense listed in G.S. 128-38.4A for acts committed after December 1, 2012, then that member shall forfeit all benefits under - 21 - NORTH CAROLINA DEP’T OF TREASURER V. RIDDICK Opinion of the Court this System, except for a return of member contributions plus interest. If a member who is in service and has vested in this System on December 1, 2012, is convicted of an offense listed in G.S. 128-38.4A for acts committed after December 1, 2012, then that member is not entitled to any creditable service that accrued after December 1, 2012. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-26(x) (emphasis supplied). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-26(e) provides: Creditable service at retirement on which the retirement allowance of a member shall be based shall consist of the membership service rendered by the member since he or she last became a member, and also if the member has a prior service certificate which is in full force and effect, the amount of the service certified on the prior service certificate; and if the member has sick leave standing to the member’s credit upon retirement on or after July 1, 1971, one month of credit for each 20 days or portion thereof, but not less than one hour; sick leave shall not be counted in computing creditable service for the purpose of determining eligibility for disability retirement or for a vested deferred allowance. Creditable service for unused sick leave shall be allowed only for sick leave accrued monthly during employment under a duly adopted sick leave policy and for which the member may be able to take credits and be paid for sick leave without restriction. However, in no instance shall unused sick leave be credited to a member’s account at retirement if the member’s last day of actual service is more than 365 days prior to the effective date of the member’s retirement. Days of sick leave standing to a member’s credit at retirement shall be determined by dividing the member’s total hours of sick leave at retirement by the hours per month such leave was awarded under the employer’s duly adopted sick leave policy as the policy applied to the member when the leave was accrued. N.C. Gen. Stat. 128-26(e) (2019) (emphasis supplied). - 22 - NORTH CAROLINA DEP’T OF TREASURER V. RIDDICK Opinion of the Court The plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-26(x) states the “member is not entitled to any creditable service that accrued after December 1, 2012.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-26(x). The unused sick leave is only allowed to be converted to creditable service time into the member’s account at retirement. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-26(e).