NC Dep't of State Treasurer v. Riddick
[…] State v. Beck, 359 N.C. 611, 614, 614 S.E.2d 274, 277 (2005) (quoting Mazda Motors of Am., Inc. v. Sw. Motors, Inc., 296 N.C. 357, 361, 250 S.E.2d 250, 253 (1979)). B. Analysis Riddick pleaded guilty to six (6) counts of felonious embezzlement by public employee of over $100,000 each, all of which occurred while she was employed and served as the elected Wake County Register of Deeds. By pleading guilty, Riddick admitted committing six violations of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-92 (“If any . . . register of deeds . . . shall embezzle or wrongfully convert to his own use, or corruptly use, or shall misapply for any purpose other than that for which the same are held, or shall fail to pay over and deliver to the proper persons entitled to receive the same when lawfully required so to do, any moneys, funds, securities or other property which such officer shall have received by virtue or color of his office in trust for any person or corporation, such officer shall be guilty of a felony.”). N.C. Gen.