NC Dep't of State Treasurer v. Riddick
[…] Stat. § 12838.4A, 1 December 2012, and is subject to forfeiture. By transferring her accrued and vested benefits from TSERS to LGERS Riddick attested: “I understand that upon completion of the transfer, I lose all - 23 - NORTH CAROLINA DEP’T OF TREASURER V. RIDDICK Opinion of the Court pending and accrued rights to any benefits from my membership in the Retirement System from which I am transferring accumulated contributions and service credits.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-26(w) provides: If a member who is an elected government official and has not vested in this System on July 1, 2007, is convicted of an offense listed in G.S. 128-38.4 for acts committed after July 1, 2007, then that member shall forfeit all benefits under this System, except for a return of member contributions plus interest. If a member who is an elected government official and has vested in this System on July 1, 2007, is convicted of an offense listed in G.S. 128-38.4 for acts committed after July 1, 2007, then that member is not entitled to any creditable service that accrued after July 1, 2007. No member shall forfeit any benefit or creditable service earned from a position not as an elected government official. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-26(w) (2019). Riddick worked for the North Carolina Department of Natural and Cultural Resources from 1990 until 1996, six and one-half years in an unelected position.