NC Dep't of State Treasurer v. Riddick
[…] (2) The conduct resulting in the member’s conviction is directly related to the member's office or employment. (b) Subdivision (2) or subsection (a) of this statute shall apply to felony convictions where the court finds under G.S. 15A-1340.16(d)(9). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-38.4A (emphasis supplied). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d)(9) provides as an aggravating factor for crimes: “The defendant held public elected or appointed office or public employment at the time of the offense and the offense directly related to the conduct of the office or employment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A1340.16(d)(9). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-26(x) provides: - 10 - NORTH CAROLINA DEP’T OF TREASURER V. RIDDICK Opinion of the Court If a member who is in service and has not vested in this System on December 1, 2012, is convicted of an offense listed in G.S. 128-38.4A for acts committed after December 1, 2012, then that member shall forfeit all benefits under this System, except for a return of member contributions plus interest. If a member who is in service and has vested in this System on December 1, 2012, is convicted of an offense listed in G.S. 128-38.4A for acts committed after December 1, 2012. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-26(x) (2019) (emphasis supplied). A. Rules of Statutory Construction When reviewing the parties’ arguments, we apply the plain meanings of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-38.4A. We are guided by several well-established principles of statutory construction.