Chisum Constr., LLC v. Elliot
[…] However, here, the 2016 transfer by Defendant of his remaining interest in the Property – two years after Plaintiffs indexed their judgment – had no effect on Plaintiffs’ ability to seek execution against the Property. Where execution against property is had, the successful bidder receives whatever interest that was held by the judgment debtor at the time the judgment was indexed in the county and is not affected by any transfer by the debtor thereafter. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-234 (“The judgment lien is effective as against third parties from and after the indexing of the judgment as provided in G.S. 1-233.”). Here, since Defendant owned Lot 15 and a half-interest in Lot 15A at the time Plaintiffs’ judgment was indexed in Onslow County, Plaintiffs should have been allowed to proceed with seeking execution against those Lots.