State v. Barrow
[…] Upon hearing this, Defendant moved to withdraw his guilty plea. The trial court denied the motion, and sentenced Defendant to an active term of 67-93 months’ in the custody of the North Carolina Division of Adult Correction. Defendant gave timely notice of appeal in open court. Discussion I. Appellate Jurisdiction It is firmly established that “where a defendant . . . move[s] to withdraw [a] guilty plea in the trial court, [the defendant] has an appeal as of right pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e).” State v. Zubiena, 251 N.C. App. 477, 484, 796 S.E.2d 40, 45-46 (2016) (citation omitted); accord State v. Dickens, 299 N.C. 76, 79, 261 S.E.2d 183, 185 (1980) (“[W]hen a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest has been denied, the defendant is entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a criminal charge in the superior court.”). Here, because Defendant moved to withdraw his guilty plea before the trial court, he is entitled under section 15A-1444(e) to appellate review of the judgment -4- STATE V. BARROW Opinion of the Court entered against him.