State v. Barrow
[…] State v. Wall, 167 N.C. App. 312, 314, 605 S.E.2d 205, 207 (2004). III. Analysis Defendant argues that where “the parties agreed to a mitigated-range sentence in return for [his] agreement to plead guilty to the felony charge of robbery with a dangerous weapon,” the trial court violated section 15A-1024 “by rejecting [his] bargained-for plea arrangement, denying his motion to withdraw his guilty plea, and imposing a sentence other than the sentence he had bargained for.” Section 15A-1024 provides: If at the time of sentencing, the judge for any reason determines to impose a sentence other than provided for in a plea arrangement between the parties, the judge must inform the defendant of that fact and inform the defendant that he may withdraw his plea. Upon withdrawal, the defendant is entitled to a continuance until the next session of court. -5- STATE V. BARROW Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1024 (2019) (emphasis added).