State v. Treadway
[…] Stat. § 14-39(a)(2) (2019). Kidnapping is in the first-degree if the person kidnapped “either was not released by the defendant in a safe place or had been seriously injured or sexually assaulted[.]” Id. § 14-39(b). -8- STATE V. TREADWAY Opinion of the Court In this case, the trial court instructed the jury on the charge of First-Degree Kidnapping: “[T]hat the defendant confined, restrained, or removed that person for the purpose of facilitating defendant’s commission of the offense of intimidating a witness.” Section 14-226(a) of our General Statutes provides: If any person shall by threats, menaces or in any other manner intimidate or attempt to intimidate any person who is summoned or acting as a witness in any of the courts of this State, or prevent or deter, or attempt to prevent or deter any person summoned or acting as such witness from attendance upon such court, the person shall be guilty of a Class G felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-226(a) (2019). As such, the dispositive inquiry on this issue is whether the State presented substantial evidence to prove Ms. Treadway was acting as a prospective witness for the 11 September 2017 hearing.