State v. Treadway
[…] Any contradictions or discrepancies in the evidence are for the jury to resolve and do not warrant dismissal. State v. Glisson, 251 N.C. App. 844, 847-48, 796 S.E.2d 124, 127-28 (2017) (citations and quotation marks omitted). A person is guilty of kidnapping if they “unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another” a person without consent for the purpose of, inter alia, “[f]acilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(a)(2) (2019). Kidnapping is in the first-degree if the person kidnapped “either was not released by the defendant in a safe place or had been seriously injured or sexually assaulted[.]” Id. § 14-39(b). -8- STATE V. TREADWAY Opinion of the Court In this case, the trial court instructed the jury on the charge of First-Degree Kidnapping: “[T]hat the defendant confined, restrained, or removed that person for the purpose of facilitating defendant’s commission of the offense of