State v. Shore
[…] In the absence of any argument to challenge his remaining convictions for resisting a public officer, misdemeanor fleeing to elude, and exceeding a safe speed, we find no error in those convictions and judgment. N.C. R. App. P. 28(a) (“Issues not presented and discussed in a party’s brief are deemed abandoned.”). V. Motion to Dismiss Defendant argues the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the charge of driving while impaired because insufficient evidence proves he was appreciably impaired. Defendant was charged with driving while impaired, in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a), which provides, in relevant part: A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State: (1) While under the influence of an impairing substance; or (2) After having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more. The results of a chemical analysis shall be deemed sufficient evidence to prove a person’s alcohol concentration[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a) (2019). -7- STATE V. SHORE Opinion of the Court Our Court has held: “The essential elements of DWI are: (1) Defendant was driving a vehicle; (2) upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State; (3) while under the influence of an impairing substance.” State v. Mark, 154 N.C. App. 341, 345, 571 S.E.2d 867, 870 (2002) (citation omitted). A. Appreciable Impairment Defendant challenges whether sufficient evidence of his appreciable impairment was presented to the court.