State v. Moore
[…] Stat. § 15A-244 (2019). “It is elementary that the Fourth Amendment’s requirement of a factual showing sufficient to constitute ‘probable cause’ anticipates a truthful showing of facts.” Fernandez, 346 N.C. at 13, 484 S.E.2d at 358 (citing Franks, 438 U.S. at 16465). “[T]ruthful” in this context means “that the information put forth is believed or appropriately accepted by the affiant as true.” Franks, 438 U.S. at 165; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-978(a) (2019) (“[T]ruthful testimony is testimony which reports in good faith the circumstances relied on to establish probable cause.”). There is a presumption of validity with respect to the affidavit supporting the search warrant.