In re: J.M
[…] Stat. § 15A-977(d) (2013)— part of our Criminal Procedure Act—as “requir[ing] the judge who presides at [a] suppression hearing to make the findings of fact necessary to decide” a motion to -7- IN RE: J.M. Opinion of the Court suppress evidence in a criminal case, id. at 314, 776 S.E.2d at 675 (emphasis added). This holding, however, is not relevant to the instant juvenile case. Respondent candidly admits that there is no similar requirement for adjudicatory orders in our Juvenile Code. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807(b) (2019) (“The adjudicatory order shall be in writing and shall contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law.”). However, Respondent asserts that this Court’s holding in In re Whisnant, 71 N.C. App. 439, 322 S.E.2d 434 (1984), lends additional support for his contention that Judge Rhinehart exceeded her authority as a substitute judge.