Gibbs v. Roca's Welding, LLC
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29 (a), (f) (2019) (emphasis supplied). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-31 provides, inter alia: In cases included by the following schedule the compensation in each case shall be paid for disability during the healing period and in addition the disability shall be deemed to continue for the period specified, and shall be in lieu of all other compensation, including disfigurement, to wit: .... (22) In case of serious bodily disfigurement for which no compensation is payable under any other subdivision of this section, but excluding the disfigurement resulting -8- GIBBS V. ROCA’S WELDING, LLC Opinion of the Court from permanent loss or permanent partial loss of use of any member of the body for which compensation is fixed in the schedule contained in this section, the Industrial Commission may award proper and equitable compensation not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($ 10,000). (23) For the total loss of use of the back, sixty-six and twothirds percent (66 2/3%) of the average weekly wages during 300 weeks.