Gibbs v. Roca's Welding, LLC
[…] Paul and Dr. Rowan and held Gibbs had reached MMI on 26 July 2017. Dr. Rowan treated Gibbs from 29 December 2016 until 26 July 2017. Supported evidentiary findings of the Commission support the contested conclusion. See Andrews, 120 N.C. App. at 605, 463 S.E.2d at 427. Plaintiff cites Whitley v. Columbia Lumber Mfg. Co., 318 N.C. 89, 348 S.E.2d 336 (1986) and further argues an injured employee who is permanently and totally disabled as a result of the work injuries can elect to receive total disability -7- GIBBS V. ROCA’S WELDING, LLC Opinion of the Court compensation under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29 in lieu of receiving compensation under the scheduled benefits under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-31. We review these statutes. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29 provides, inter alia: (a) When an employee qualifies for total disability, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid . . . to the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of his average weekly wages, but not more than the amount established annually to be effective January 1 as provided herein, nor less than thirty dollars ($30.00) per week. .... (f)Where an employee can show entitlement to compensation pursuant to this section or G.S. 97-30 and a specific physical impairment pursuant to G.S. 97-31, the employee shall not collect benefits concurrently pursuant to both this section or G.S. 97-30 and G.S. 97-31, but rather is entitled to select the statutory compensation which provides the more favorable remedy. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29 (a), (f) (2019) (emphasis supplied). N.C. Gen.