In re: Bezanson
[…] We disagree. A. Standard of Review -2- IN RE: BEZANSON Opinion of the Court “Alleged statutory errors are questions of law, and as such, are reviewed de novo.” State v. Mackey, 209 N.C. App. 116, 120, 708 S.E.2d 719, 721, writ denied, ___ N.C. ___, 707 S.E.2d 246 (2011) (citations omitted). B. Analysis The order of the Sheriff, which the trial court upheld on appeal, denied petitioner’s concealed carry permit application on the basis of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14415.12(a)(3), which provides that a sheriff shall issue a concealed carry permit to an applicant who “does not suffer from a physical or mental infirmity that prevents the safe handling of a handgun.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12(a)(3) (2019).