State v. French
[…] State v. Mays, 158 N.C. App. 563, 565, 582 S.E.2d 360, 362 (2003). Such instructions are improper under North Carolina law. Id. at 574-75, 582 S.E.2d at 367-68 (citations omitted). In Mays, -7- STATE V. FRENCH Opinion of the Court this Court suggested a jury should instead be instructed to “first consider the primary offense, but [the jury] is not required to determine unanimously that the defendant is not guilty of that offense before it may consider a lesser included offense[.]” Id. at 575, 582 S.E.2d at 368; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1237(e) (2019) (“If there are two or more offenses for which the jury could return a verdict, it may return a verdict with respect to any offense, including a lesser included offense on which the judge charged, as to which it agrees.”). While the acquittal-first instruction was erroneous, Defendant did not object to the trial court’s instruction during trial, so the trial court’s conduct is reviewed for plain error only.