in re A. M
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1002 (2019). N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 7B-101(3) defines “caretaker” as Any person other than a parent, guardian, or custodian who has responsibility for the health and welfare of a juvenile in a residential setting. A person responsible for a juvenile’s health and welfare means a stepparent; foster -6- IN RE A.M. Opinion of the Court parent; an adult member of the juvenile’s household; an adult entrusted with the juvenile’s care; a potential adoptive parent during a visit or trial placement with a juvenile in the custody of a department. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(3) (2019). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(8) (2019) defines “custodian” as a “person or agency that has been awarded legal custody of a juvenile by a court.” At the filing of the juvenile petition, RM was presumed to be a parent. His name was listed as A.M.’s father on the birth certificate. He took A.M. to his home as an infant from the hospital.