Ray v. Ray
[…] Consequently, the trial court did not abuse its discretion and properly distributed the parties’ marital tangible personal property. 2. Distributive Award Defendant also argues that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering Defendant to pay a distributive award instead of an in-kind distribution. “Subject to the presumption of subsection (c) of [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20] that an equal division is equitable, it shall be presumed in every action that an in-kind distribution of marital or divisible property is equitable.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(e). 4 The parties also had previously entered a consent order addressing the tangible personal property, agreeing for certain items to be distributed to each party. 9 RAY V. RAY Opinion of the Court “In any action in which the presumption is rebutted, the court in lieu of in-kind distribution shall provide for a distributive award in order to achieve equity between the parties.” Id. “[I]n equitable distribution cases, if the trial court determines that the presumption of an in-kind distribution has been rebutted, it must make findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of that determination.” Urciolo v.