Ray v. Ray
[…] On remand, if the trial court determines that an inkind distribution is inequitable and Defendant has sufficient liquid assets, then the trial court may also consider whether Defendant may pay the distributive award over a period of time other than 90 days. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(e) (“The court may provide that any distributive award payable over a period of time be secured by a lien on specific property.”) C. Alimony Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in awarding Plaintiff $2,800 per month in alimony until the death of either party, or Plaintiff’s remarriage or 11 RAY V. RAY Opinion of the Court cohabitation, because the trial court failed to consider several factors under N.C.