Ray v. Ray
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(e) (“The court may provide that any distributive award payable over a period of time be secured by a lien on specific property.”) C. Alimony Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in awarding Plaintiff $2,800 per month in alimony until the death of either party, or Plaintiff’s remarriage or 11 RAY V. RAY Opinion of the Court cohabitation, because the trial court failed to consider several factors under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b) and the trial court’s findings of fact do not support the amount of alimony awarded. The amount of an alimony award is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Barrett v. Barrett, 140 N.C. App. 369, 371, 536 S.E.2d 642, 644 (2000). “In determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including” those enumerated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b). In its order, “the court shall set forth . . . the reasons for its amount, duration, and manner of payment [and] . . . shall make a specific finding of fact on each of the factors in [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b)] if evidence is offered on that factor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c) (2019). Defendant asserts the trial court erred in its findings regarding the following factors under N.C. Gen.