Snell v. Snell
[…] Several weeks later, Mr. Snell filed a motion for attorneys’ fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5, seeking an award of attorneys’ fees against both Ms. Snell’s estate and against the grandparents on the ground that they had not raised any justiciable issues in their now-dismissed motions. The trial court granted Mr. Snell’s -3- SNELL V. SNELL Opinion of the Court motion and awarded $6,680 in attorneys’ fees. Both Ms. Snell’s estate and the grandparents timely appealed. Analysis Appellants argue that the trial court erred by ordering them to pay attorneys’ fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5. This statute permits a trial court to award attorneys’ fees to a prevailing party if there was “a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading.” Id. “We review a denial of a motion for attorneys’ fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 for abuse of discretion.” Free Spirit Aviation, Inc. v. Rutherford Airport Auth., 206 N.C. App. 192, 197, 696 S.E.2d 559, 563 (2010).