Snell v. Snell
[…] Id. at 98, 785 S.E.2d at 148. This might be a suitable standard when assessing, say, factual allegations in a complaint. It is a rather bizarre standard in a case like this -4- SNELL V. SNELL Opinion of the Court one: Which attempts to intervene or substitute parties in a family law case are “real” and which are merely “imagined or fanciful”? A better standard in these scenarios is whether there was any arguable basis in law or fact to seek to intervene or substitute parties. But we need not undertake to refine our jurisprudence on this issue because of a separate provision of Section 6-21.5 stating that a “party who advances a claim or defense supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of law may not be required under this section to pay attorney’s fees.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5. This Court repeatedly has applied this provision to bar attorneys’ fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 when litigants made good faith arguments in areas where there was evolving legal authority over time. See, e.g., K & K Dev. Corp. v. Columbia Banking Fed.