State v. Lake
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-922(f) (2017). “It is well established that misdemeanor charging documents may not be amended so as to charge the defendant with committing a different crime.” Bryant, 267 N.C. App. at 577-78, 833 S.E.2d at 643 (quoting State v. Carlton, 232 N.C. App. 62, 66, 753 S.E.2d 203, 206 (2014)). Defendant’s unamended citation charged her with concealing various items of clothing and cited to North Carolina General Statute § 14-72.1(a) which states: -5- STATE V. LAKE Opinion of the Court Whoever, without authority, willfully conceals the goods or merchandise of any store, not theretofore purchased by such person, while still upon the premises of such store, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished as provided in subsection (e). Such goods or merchandise found concealed upon or about the person and which have not theretofore been purchased by such person shall be prima facie evidence of a willful concealment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.1(a) (2017). A prosecutor amended Defendant’s citation by crossing out the text under “WHAT YOU ARE CHARGED WITH,” replacing it with “2nd degree trespass,” and initialing and dating the alteration.