State v. Lake
[…] Bryant, 267 N.C. App. at 577-78, 833 S.E.2d at 643 (emphasis added) (quoting State v. Carlton, 232 N.C. App. at 66, 753 S.E.2d at 206). -8- STATE V. LAKE Opinion of the Court Our Supreme Court recently addressed the types of amendments which are proper under North Carolina General Statute § 15A-922(f): Subsection 15A-922(f) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that a criminal pleading, including an arrest warrant, “may be amended at any time prior to or after final judgment when the amendment does not change the nature of the offense charged.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-922(f) (2019). Section 15-24.1 supplements this principle in the specific context of an amendment that corrects an allegation of property ownership. It provides that a criminal warrant may be amended in superior court “before or during the trial, when there shall appear to be any variance between the allegations in the warrant and the evidence in setting forth the ownership of property if, in the opinion of the court, such amendment will not prejudice the defendant.” N.C.G.S. § 15-24.1 (2019). Together, these provisions make clear that a charging instrument may generally be amended at any time when doing so does not materially affect the nature of the charges or is otherwise authorized by law. State v.