Caymus Constr. Co., Inc. v. Janowiak
[…] Caymus concedes error on this issue and we agree. “While the decision to tax costs is not reviewable absent an abuse of discretion, the discretion to award costs is strictly limited by our statutes.” Overton v. Purvis, 162 N.C. App. 241, 249, 591 S.E.2d 18, 24 (2004). Section 7A-305 of the General - 10 - CAYMUS CONSTR. CO., INC. V. JANOWIAK Opinion of the Court Statutes provides a list of “[c]osts in civil actions” that are “assessable or recoverable.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d). The statute provides that “[t]he expenses set forth in this subsection are complete and exclusive and constitute a limit on the trial court’s discretion to tax costs.” Id. “[T]he trial court does not have discretion to award costs . . . which are not otherwise enumerated in the exhaustive list set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d).” Handex of Carolinas, Inc. v. Cty. of Haywood, 168 N.C. App. 1, 13, 607 S.E.2d 25, 32 (2005).