State v. Lemus
[…] We agree. The statutory provisions governing this issue all are codified in the same section of our General Statutes, in an article titled “Bail.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-531 et seq. These provisions are further subdivided into two parts, with the titles “General Provisions” and “Bail Bond Forfeiture.” The first part governs when and under what conditions a defendant charged with a crime and in State custody may be given “pretrial release.” See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-533, 15A-534. For defendants like Lemus, having conditions of pretrial release determined is mandatory, not optional: “A defendant charged with a noncapital offense must have conditions of pretrial release determined.” Id. § 15A- -5- STATE V. LEMUS Opinion of the Court 533(b) (emphasis added). Similarly, once the conditions of this release are satisfied, the State must immediately release the defendant.