State v. Lemus
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-534, 15A-537. That didn’t happen. Instead, despite Lemus having posted the required bond, the State continued to detain him, under an agreement with federal immigration authorities, until federal agents could arrive. At that point, the State transferred Lemus directly from State custody to federal custody. At no point was Lemus set free, and thus, he was never “released” from the State’s custody. The school board responds to this argument in two ways: with procedural arguments and with policy ones. First, the school board argues that Section 15A544.5 of the bail forfeiture statutes provides that there “shall be no relief from a forfeiture except as provided in this section” and then lists a series of enumerated grounds for relief. Id. § 15A-544.5(a)–(b). Similarly, the school board argues that Section 15A-544.8, which governs relief from a final judgment of forfeiture, contains an even narrower list of enumerated grounds for relief. Id. § 15A-544.8(a)–(b).