First Bank v. Latell
[…] Furthermore, we have held contracts in guaranty and surety are both contracts subject to Section 1-52(1). Compare GeorgiaPacific Corp. v. Bondurant, 81 N.C. App. 362, 364, 344 S.E.2d 302, 304 (1986) -8- FIRST BANK V. LATELL Opinion of the Court (applying Section 1-52 to “[a]n action on a guaranty not under seal” (emphasis added)) with Adams v. Bass, 88 N.C. App. 599, 601, 346 S.E.2d 194, 195 (1988) (“It has been repeatedly held that a suit on a surety contract is controlled by the three-year statute of limitations[.]” (emphasis added)). Under Section 1-52(1) the statute of limitations “[u]pon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied,” is three years. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(1). “If the guaranty of payment is absolute,” like the Guaranty Agreements here, “the right to sue upon the guaranty accrues immediately upon the failure of the principal debtors to pay their debt at maturity.” Advertising, Inc., v.